Years of Service Honorees 2021 - April through June

Congratulations to the following officers of administration and classified employees who have reached major work anniversary milestones! 

These employees have reached an increment of five years of service* (5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, etc.) as of December 31, 2020.
*Years of service is determined by employment dates in the university's Banner HRIS system. HR has done its best to identify honorees using employment dates in Banner. If employees have questions about why they are or are not included on the list of honorees, please direct questions to the program contact to resolve the issue.

Downloadable PDF

View Distinguished Ducks
25+ Years of Service



Finance & Administration

Campus Planning & Facilities Management

Jane Brubaker, Trades/Maint Coordinator. (25 years)
Jeremiah Christofferson, Pipe and Steam Fitter (5 years)
James Dumas, Cogeneration Engineer (15 years)
Lawrence Elliott, Senior Project Coordinator (5 years)
Bowen Garner, Co-Generation Engineer (15 years)
Bret Jensen, Zero Waste Program Coordinator (5 years)

Kayla Kemp, Custodial Services Coordinator (5 years)
Michael Mc Gee, Grounds Maintenance Worker 2 (5 years)
Kyle Spangler, Trades Maintenance Coordinator (30 years)
Kevin Waldrop, Facilities Engineer 3 (5 years)
Kyle Wilson, Utilities Maintenance Manager (15 years)

Vivian Olum Child Development Center

Yafang Chang, Early Childhood Associate Teacher (5 years)

Human Resources

Shannon A Rose, ELR Operations Manager (20 years)

Police Department

Tom Harrison, Police Officer (5 years)

Safety & Risk Services

Jennifer Clark, Executive Assistant, Strategic Initiative Coordinator (5 years)
Nate Ferguson, EHS Professional 3 (5 years)


General Counsel

Purchasing & Contracting Services

John Beeson, Procurement Card Manager (5 years)


Information Services

Terry Allen, IT Consultant (15 years)
Pete Bauer, Analyst Programmer (25 years)
Gunawan Darmadi, Enterprise Systems Integrator (10 years)
Cindy Hetrick, Finance & Budget Manager (10 years)
Edward Mason, Equipment Services Specialist (5 years)
Tim Miller, Director Information Technology Services (25 years)
Steve VanDevender, Operating Sys/Ntwk Analyst 2 (25 years)
Ramiro Vasquez, A/V Systems Engineer (5 years)
Stephen Fromm, Operations/Systems Engr, NERO (20 years)


Intercollegiate Athletics

Michael DeMartini, Assistant Athletic Director Business Operations (5 years)
Casey Martin, Head Men's Golf Coach (15 years)
Blake Mc Mahon, Office Specialist 2 (5 years)
Kodi Look, Asst Director of Football Ops (5 years)


Office of the President

Knight Campus

Stacey Wagner, Director Bioinformatic Genomic Masters Program (5 years)

President Administrative Operations

Carlyn Schreck, Assistant VP President Initiatives (20 years)


Office of the Provost

Anna Shamble, Senior Project Manager (10 years)

Division of Global Engagement

Dennis Galvan, Dean & Vice Provost for Global Engagement (20 years)

Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art

Mark O'Harra, Exhibit/Collections Preparator (5 years)
Beth Robinson-Hartpence, Exhibit/Collections Preparator (5 years)
Debbie Williamson, Communications Manager (15 years)

Undergraduate Education & Student Success

Dylan Lee, Intake & Operations Specialist (5 years)
Megan Weiler, Academic and Career Advisor (10 years)
Jackie Etchison, Interim Asst Dir First-yr Int (10 years)


Research & Innovation

Administration

Mike Pluth, Associate Vice President for Research (10 years)

Institute of Molecular Biology

Autumn Wicklund, Media Room Manager (25 years)

Oregon Institute of Marine Biology

Lisa Samuelsen, Head Cook 2 (10 years)

Sponsored Project Services

Christina Wozniak, Outreach & Training Coordinator (10 years)

Research & Innovation Services

Josh Kerber, Sponsored Projs Administrator (10 years)


Schools & Colleges

College of Arts & Sciences

Biology

Shelley Elliott, Business Manager (20 years)

Chemistry

Mark Detweiler, Lab Preparator (5 years)

Computer and Information Science

David Sullivan, Analyst Programmer 2 (25 years)

Economics

Sharon Kaplan, Graduate Coordinator (15 years)

Human Physiology

Mercedes Rathswohl, Undergraduate Coordinator (5 years)

College of Design

Administration

Katie Coffin, Accounting Technician (5 years)

College of Education

Center on Human Development

Connor Hill, Analyst Programmer 1 (5 years)

Center on Teaching and Learning

Nick Phillips, Administrative Program Assistant (10 years)

Education & Community Supports

Beatriz Arrayga de Lomeli, Office Specialist 2 (10 years)

General Operations

Colleen Maas, Business and Operations Coordinator (20 years)

Lundquist College of Business

Kit Alderdice, Marketing & Communication Coordinator. (10 years)
Julia Riley, Undergraduate Program Specialist (15 years)

School of Law

Ginamarie Jones, IT Customer Service Manager (10 years)


Student Life

Dean of Students

Ritu Roy, Assistant Director of Sexual Violence Prevention Education (5 years)

Erb Memorial Union

Ben Prahl, Club Sports Program Director (5 years)
Becky Lamoureux, Dir Moss St Children's Ctr (10 years)

Physical Education and Recreation

Al Diaz Jr, Assistant Director for Operations (5 years)
Sue Wieseke, Assistant Dir for Finance (20 years)

University Career Center

Colleen Lewis, Employer Relations/Event Coordinator (15 years)


Student Services & Enrollment Management

Student Financial Aid & Scholarships

Fraser Barron, Data and Systems Manager (10 years)
Sarah Strickler, Assistant Registrar for Operations (10 years)

University Health Services

Sidney Davidson, University Physician (10 years)

University of Housing

Sara Bowman, Interim HR Gen/Administrative Coordinator RL (5 years)
Jimi Campbell, Cook 2 (15 years)
Jeannine Gerbing, Food Service Worker 2 (20 years)
Bill Jackson, Warehouse Coordinator (5 years)
Nate Wallace, Information Technology Consultant (15 years)


University Advancement

Martie Steigleder, Program Manager Principal & International Gifts (15 years)


University Communications

Kelly Copeland, Graphic Designer (10 years)
Emily Halnon, Communications Specialist (5 years)
Jim Murez, Public Information Rep 2 (5 years)


UO Libraries

Noelle Jang, Metadata Technician (10 years)
Erica O'Grady, Summit Liaison (20 years)
Mark Watson, Interim Dean of Libraries (35 years)
Brenda Willis, Rare/Non Book Processing Technician (15 years)