Years of Service Honorees 2021 - January through March

Congratulations to the following officers of administration and classified employees who have reached major work anniversary milestones! 

These employees have reached an increment of five years of service* (5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, etc.) as of December 31, 2020.
*Years of service is determined by employment dates in the university's Banner HRIS system. HR has done its best to identify honorees using employment dates in Banner. If employees have questions about why they are or are not included on the list of honorees, please direct questions to the program contact to resolve the issue.


Downloadable List


Finance & Administration

Campus Planning & Facilities Management

Scot Campbell, Trades Maintenance Coordinator (10 years)
Ed McIvor, Custodian (10 years)
Judy Peters, Work Control Program Assistant (5 years)
Jeffrey Schmidt, Custodian (15 years)
Jayne Thompson, Custodian (15 years)
Richard Vaughan, Refrigeration Mechanic (5 years)
Tonya White, Office Specialist 2 (10 years)
Terri Winn, Custodian (10 years)

Vivian Olum Child Development Center

Marion Bauer, Assistant Director Upper School (5 years)
Sarah Klein, Early Childhood Associate Teacher (10 years)

Human Resources

Crystal Farset, Retirement Benefits Coor (5 years)

Police Department

Curtis Ewing, Police Officer (5 years)
Scott Geeting, Sergeant (15 years)

Safety & Risk Services

Brook Eastman, GIS Analyst Programmer 1 (10 years)


General Counsel

Purchasing & Contracting Services

Grant Baldwin, Senior Contracts Officer (5 years)
Michael Cappelli, Associate Director of Strategy Procure (5 years)


Information Services

Keith Folsom, Enterprise Systems Developer (10 years)
Eric Fullar, Director Voice Systems & Data Center Operations (20 years)
Shirley Galloway, Application Support Specialist (5 years)
Charles Hollands, IT Security Compliance Analyst (15 years)
Cameron Shultz, Information Technology Consultant 2 (5 years)
Samuel Villalobos, Library Technology Services Student Supervisor (5 years)


Intercollegiate Athletics

Rod Harrison, Laborer 2 (10 years)
Jeff Hawkins, Senior Asso AD/HDC Administration & Operations (20 years)
Angie Henbest, Accountant 1 (5 years)
Larry Marshall, Laborer 2 (10 years)
Ed Wellette, Trades/Maintenance Worker 2 (10 years)
Da'Vell Winters, Assistant Director of Player Personnel (5 years)


Office of the President

Knight Campus

Betsy Tanenbaum, Recruiter Alumni Network Manager (10 years)
Valerie Whelan, Sponsored Projects Manager (10 years)


Office of the Provost

Division of Global Engagement

Ben Callaway, Assistant Director for Advising (5 years)
Nancy O'Brien, Executive Assistant (10 years)

Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art

Sherri Jones, Assistant Administrator of Education (5 years)
Jonathan Smith, Collections Database Coordinator (15 years)
Kerry Wade, Security Officer/MOA (10 years)

Labor Education & Research Center

Leigh Roberts, Outreach and Conf. Specialist (5 years)

Morse Center

Rebecca Flynn, Co-Director Wayne Morse Center (10 years)

PROV Direct Reports

Dietrich Moore, Director of Academic Support (15 years)

Undergraduate Education & Student Success

Dulce Castro, Academic Adviser (5 years)

Megan Flanigan, Academic Adviser (5 years)
Rebecca Hodges, Academic Adviser (5 years)
Yashara Lund, TRiO Program Assistant (5 years)


Research & Innovation

Core Business Services

Diana Alderette, Office Specialist 2 (15 years)

Institute of Ecology & Evolution

Vickie Braga, Grants/Contracts Coordinator (5 years)

Institute of Neuroscience

Christian Pich, Java Architect (15 years)

Oregon Center for Optical, Molecular, and Quantum Science

Holly Lynn, Inventory Coordinator (15 years)

Technical Services

Corey Swift, Information Technology Consultant 2 (5 years)

Research

Research Centers & Institutes

Trish Mace, Dir Charleston Marine Life Ctr (5 years)


Schools & Colleges

College of Arts & Sciences

Administration

Denice Gray, Strategic Research Analyst (10 years)
Kim Larsen, Office Specialist 2 (5 years)

CAS Humanities

Timothy McGovney, Business Manager (5 years)
Katie Dwyer, Interim Program Coordinator (5 years)

Ed COE General Operations

Tiffany Yep, Business Manager (5 years)

Chemistry

Jim Rasmussen, Buyer (20 years)

Cinema Studies

Kevin May, Multimedia Assistant (10 years)

Yamada Language Center

Michelle Hefner, Administrative Program Assistant (15 years)

College of Design

Administration

Brian Conley, Accounting Technician (5 years)
Kc Culver, Trades Maintenance Worker 2 (15 years)
Lydia Griffin, Office Specialist 2 (10 years)
Shaymond Michelson, Director of Fiscal Services (5 years)

School of Planning, Public Policy and Management

Tash O'Brien, Business Operations Manager (5 years)

College of Education

Early Childhood CARES

Cathy Rasmussen, Registered Nurse 2 (5 years)
Eva Trevarrow, Early Childhood Assistant (15 years)
Heather Waddell, Office Specialist (20 years)

Education & Community Supports

Jose Lomeli, Office Specialist 2 (5 years)

General Operations

Tracy Bullock, Business & Operations Coordinator (5 years)

Lundquist College of Business

Chris Bennett, Senior Associate Director Career Development (15 years)
Krissy Hemphill, Schedule & Communication Specialist (15 years)

School of Journalism & Communication

Angie Whittington, Executive Assistant to the Dean (5 years)

School of Law

Rebecca Ivanoff, Assistant Dean for Career Planning (5 years)
Jessica Merkner, Director of Development (15 years)
Jess Yates, User Support Technician (15 years)


Student Life

Erb Memorial Union

George Bowyer, Student Services Coordinator (5 years)
Mariah Williams, Ceramic Technician (5 years)
Diane Hoffman, Program Director, Craft Center (40 years)

University Career Center

Kathi Graue, Handshake & Data Specialist (5 years)
Tina Haynes, Employer Engagement Coordinator (35 years)

VP Student Life Administration

Amanda Rosenberg, Executive Assistant to AVP/COS & HR Manager (5 years)


Student Services & Enrollment Management

Strategic Communication and Marketing

Colleen Schlonga, Marketing Manager (5 years)

Student Financial Aid & Scholarships

Ashley Coleman, Assistant Director (10 years)
Shauna Harper, Assistant Director (5 years)
Antonio Huerta, Admissions Counselor (10 years)
Laura Lacasa, Asst Director for Operations (10 years)

University Health Center

Julie Brown-Prochot, Medical Aide (5 years)
Cari Casarez, Registered Nurse 1 (5 years)
Char Fentress, Medical Aide (5 years)
William Holt, Psychiatrist (5 years)
Carol Martin, Medical Records Specialist (15 years)
Courtney Nixon, Nurse Practitioner (5 years)
Karen Woodson, Nurse Practitioner (5 years)

University of Housing

Kelly Allen, Catering Event Coordinator (5 years)
Jen Bailey, Administrative Program Specialist. (15 years)
Christian Daugenti, Cook 2 (25 years)
Stanley Hicks, Cook 1 (5 years)
Sun Kim, Cook 1 (15 years)
Krista MacPherson, Office Specialist 2 (5 years)
Faye Stockie, Administrative Program Assistant (5 years)
Elio Vasquez Ramirez, Laborer 1 (5 years)
Greg Ottoman, Director Housing Facilities (5 years)


University Advancement

Michie Adams, Prospect Analyst (15 years)
Chelsey Megli, Senior Director Strategic Talent Engmt (5 years)


University Communications

Tim Beltran, Associate Director Web Design (15 years)
Peter van de Graaff, Music Director (5 years)
Krystin VanderMeer, Information Technician 1 (10 years)
Dusty Whitaker, Visual Communication Specialist (5 years)


UO Libraries

Lisa Curran, Daytime Coordinator (10 years)
Crystal Karlsen, Payroll & HR Coordinator (5 years)
John Scott, Access Services Specialist (20 years)