FAQs: Managing Classification and Employee Compensation

Who do I contact for questions involving classified employee pay or classification?
HR Analyst, Diana Sobczynski (6-6296)

Introduction

UO uses a classification system shared by all of the OUS institutions, with salary ranges that also apply system-wide. Large organizations use classification systems in order to define all the many and varied types of work performed and compensate employees equitably. Classification specifications are written for each class and represent generic descriptors of different levels of work. Each classification is assigned a salary range, which must be negotiated between OUS and SEIU.

Frequently Asked Questions:

1. How and when do classified employees receive pay increases once they have been hired at UO?

Classified employees receive annual merit increases of one step within the salary range for their position classification, assuming satisfactory job performance. Annual performance evaluations, occurring on or around the employee's service anniversary date, should accompany these increases. When the last step of the range is reached, no more increases are possible within that classification.

2. How do I get my employee reclassified to a higher pay level?

All classification decisions are based on the duties assigned to a position, whether the position is filled or vacant. Classification decisions are not based on employee characteristics (e.g., knowledge, skills, abilities, individual performance, dedication, loyalty, years of service, etc.). The position an employee holds can only be reclassified if the preponderance of assigned duties change significantly and reflect a higher level of responsibility (not simply more duties or a heavier workload).

A cover letter requesting the reclassification and a signed, up-to-date position description submitted to the Classification/Compensation Manager in Human Resources are all that is needed to begin the review process. If the position is reclassified, the affected employee would receive a one salary step increase or move to the bottom of the salary range for the new class, whichever is greater.

3. My employee has been at UO for years and is "capped out" in the salary range and a reclassification is not warranted. Can I give this individual any other increase or perhaps a bonus?

Unfortunately, there is no provision for additional pay (except as mentioned in #3) for advancing a classified employee's salary after that employee has reached the top of the classification's assigned salary range. Furthermore, cash bonuses are not allowed for classified employees, except for positions in the recently-revised information technology series of classes.

4. Can I pay an employee more if he/she is performing higher-level duties temporarily?

An employee can be paid more for "work-out-of-classification" (article 56 in the SEIU agreement) or for certain types of activities for which there is defined differential pay (article 20). Length of time duties are performed and the preponderance of duties performed both affect eligibility for these types of pay.

5. Are there other types of pay for classified employees?

Yes. Some classified employees may be eligible for certain types of differential pay, depending upon individual circumstances. Article 20 of the SEIU/OUS collective bargaining agreement addresses these different types of compensation, such as "work-out-of-classification" and "leadwork."

The majority of classified employees are also eligible for overtime compensation. If an employee works over eight hours in a day or over forty hours within a one week period, overtime pay must be provided at the rate of 1.5 times the regular hourly rate.